Don't Believe the Liberal "Fact-Checkers"!

More and more, major news outlets are relying on “fact checkers” to, allegedly, ensure that the news is factual, sources are reliable, and statements are accurate.

In theory, this is admirable. In practice, it has proven to be simply another opportunity for the media to push their leftist agenda.

Fact checking groups — such as PolitiFact — routinely cast judgments while failing to disclose their own left-wing bias. Their allies in the media try to cast these groups as neutral third parties when, in fact, they are card-carrying members of the liberal echo chamber.

It’s no wonder that the public has so little faith in the fact-checkers. A 2016 Rasmussen poll found that an astonishing 62% of American voters think the fact-check-ers are biased.

The Media Research Center is flipping the script on these faux-fact-checkers. It’s time to turn the tables and give the public the real facts.

 

It's not surprising that PolitiFact would rule that a CNN host was "True." But it was surprising that Fareed Zakaria's "True" statement was "Yes, the Democratic Party is at nearly its weakest point in a century." So why is that a surprise? Because our liberal media has this amazing tendency to spend all its political-pundit time discussing the terrible shape the Republican Party is in.



On Monday evening Pacific Time, former Washington Post reporter Jose Antonio Vargas posted a photo on Twitter of children inside a cage. He assumed that the photo depicted unaccompanied illegal-immigrant children recently detained by ICE. He was wrong; but as of late Wednesday morning, he has from all appearances only indirectly admitted his error. An alleged "fact-check" at Snopes.com would not declare that Vargas's obviously fake-news tweet was false. Instead, it absurdly declared that the photo involved had only been "Miscaptioned."



Snopes.com's so-called "fact checks" are so often inane — NewsBusters has caught it "fact-checking" an obviously satirical post — that it's tempting to dismiss it as irrelevant. That would be a mistake. It's therefore important to call sites like Snopes out when they play their deceptive "fact check" games. That's what the site's Bethania Palma definitely did in discussing a claim about California's recently-passed water-use legislation.



Washington Post “Fact Checker” Glenn Kessler has concentrated most of his firepower on Donald Trump. A June 1 blog post touted “President Trump has made 3,251 false or misleading claims in 497 days." So Kessler offered a tiny nod toward balance on Monday by picking apart two claims Bill Clinton made when he had a "meltdown" with NBC’s Craig Melvin.



New York Times "fact checker" Linda Qiu is the latest example of knee-jerk defense of the Democrats masquerading as a truth-cop ticket on a Trump tweet. "Democrats have neither cheered on Mr. Trump's withdrawal from a summit with the North Korean leader...nor defended the violent gang MS-13."



Snopes.com explored the popular liberal talking point that (to quote the front of the New York Daily News) “more students or teachers killed by guns in U.S. schools than active-duty military deaths in 2018.” That statistic is true if you only count deaths in combat, and false if you include accidental deaths. But there are more than 50 million students in public schools, and only 1.3 million members of the armed forces.



The hypersensitivity of the "independent fact checkers" toward special counsel Robert Mueller was demonstrated again by a Hope Yen AP "Fact Check" on Sunday. She claimed it doesn't "hold up to reality" that Mueller's legal team is "hopelessly biased" and dominated by Democrats and over-claimed that Trump tweeted he was "cleared" of collusion. 



The completely humorless fact-checkers at Snopes.com are trashing the satire site Babylon Bee again as “False.” The target is a hilarious send-up of Planned Parenthood claiming that only three percent of their services are abortions (about a third of a million deaths a year). They imagined Cecile Richards defending Bill Cosby after his convicton for sexual assault by saying "You can’t paint him with the broad brush of ‘sexual offender’ just because a very small percentage of his activities were horrifying and abusive.”



Adm. Ronny Jackson withdrew his nomination to run the Department of Veterans Affairs even though his critics lacked any evidence to match allegations of drunk driving. But the AP Fact Check headline wasn’t centered on the unsubstantiated allegations against Jackson. It asserted “Trump’s rhetoric misleading on VA issues.” Trump needed to be corrected when he claimed the Democrats smeared Jackson. AP’s Hope Yen came to Sen. Jon Tester's defense and insisted the rumors were bipartisan:



One of the most annoying tendencies of "Fact Checkers" is to claim that (a) the facts at issue are true and (b) it's still wrong somehow. Take PolitiFact Wisconsin's Tom Kertscher judging Republican Gov. Scott Walker as "Half True" while he's factually correct. He was half-false by claiming credit, when his reforms are a "contributing factor." But PolitiFact ruled liberal Democrat Gov. Andrew Cuomo was "True" in taking credit for his state's  job picture. 



PolitiFact makes some strange decisions...like fact-checking two words in a Trump tweet: "'Caravans' coming." They called Trump "Half True" because only one caravan (of 1,500 illegal immigrants) was coming. 



Monday is the second annual “International Fact Checking Day,” which the “fact-checkers” celebrate right after April Fools’ Day. To illustrate how these “fact” guardians are sometimes hard to separate from the average liberal journalist, check out this recent piece of Urgent National Business from PolitiFact: Does Mike Pence call his wife ‘Mother’?