Something weird happened on March 6. Both PolitiFact and The Washington Post flagged Hillary Clinton for a lie -- she was both rated "Pants on Fire" and "Four PInocchios" -- for claiming Wisconsin voters were "turned away" by the thousands in 2016 because of race. Then something less weird happened -- most of the media ignored the lie. 



The “fact checkers” keep sounding like they’re merely doing aggressive spin for the Democrats. On February 25, PolitiFact flagged Sen. Rick Scott (R-Fla.) as “False” for writing in an Orlando Sentinel op-ed that the Green New Deal has a goal of “ending air travel.”



PolitiFact doesn't always apply neutral headlines in its "fact checks," as in this whopper from Monday: "Scientists’ response to Rush Limbaugh’s climate denial: ‘utter nonsense’." Over the years, PolitiFact has flagged Limbaugh on the "False" side almost 85 percent of the time -- which is even worse than Donald Trump's 69 percent "Mostly False" or worse percentage in 2017-18. 



Since President Trump's State of the Union is a "Super Bowl for fact checkers" (says Brian Stelter), PolitiFact has re-posted this unintentionally funny article on their homepage: "PolitiFact is not biased -- here's why." In fact, in 2017 and 2018, Donald Trump was fact-checked 297 times -- almost 25 times as often as Nancy Pelosi (12 times).



The schools and studies that are shaping technology’s approach to fake news and censorship are biased in favor of the left. A study released by the Massachusetts Institute of Technology opened with the premise that readers should be able to determine what fake news is and isn’t.



The "Truth-o-Meter" at PolitiFact (and their subset PunditFact) is very strange machine. On January 11, PunditFact ruled it "HALF TRUE" when Sean Hannity proclaimed on his show on January 10 that "17,000 individuals with criminal records were apprehended trying to cross the border" in 2018. Hannity repeated that number on January 17. But they also admitted it was "basically correct." 



On Thursday's New Day show, CNN's John Avlon presented another of his infamous "Reality Check" segments which is more akin to liberal spin than an actual effort to clearly inform viewers about the issues. The CNN analyst argued against a border wall as he cited Politifact to dismiss claims of 2,000 homicides being committed by illegal immigrants in one year being reported by ICE for FY2018.



Even when Donald Trump (and aides) precisely word an attack on a Democrat to withstand the "independent fact-checkers," they still find a way to suggest he "misleads". PolitiFact's homepage promised their liberal fans they were "Live fact-checking President Trump's address." They did not promise "Live fact-checking Democrat response to Trump's address." 



The "independent fact checkers" at PolitiFact displayed their liberal stripes again this week by hailing the liberal student activists of Parkland High School as their victimized heroes of their 2018 "Lie of the Year." The "online smear machine" that tired to "take down Parkland students" was singled out as the very worst. 



Republican John Cox is the dictionary definition of an underdog in the California governor's race against liberal Democrat Gavin Newsom. On average, he's down 29 points in the polls. So why are the "fact checkers" focusing on him? Bill Zeiser, editor of the Real Clear Politics Fact Check Review, noted both PolitiFact and The Washington Post are trying to pick apart Cox's claims. 



It's the fall campaign season, so it's not surprising that PolitiFact is going to start providing the liberal spin to evaluate Republican campaign ads. On Monday, they threw a "Mostly False" rating at Rep. Martha McSally in the U.S. Senate race. Yes, Rep. Kyrsten Sinema wore a pink tutu to "No War" protests, but "we found no evidence of her disparaging troops."



The media don’t  care about online censorship -- unless it happens to them. The liberal site ThinkProgress cried foul after it was fact checked for a story it posted on Facebook involving Supreme Court nominee Brett Kavanaugh. The original article said Kavanaugh would “kill Roe v. Wade.” Not only was ThinkProgress fact checked, but the article was fact checked by the conservative Weekly Standard.